A10G vs RTX 3090 Ti for Blender
Compare A10G 24 GB and RTX 3090 Ti for Blender Cycles. See benchmark performance, VRAM, power ratings and checked prices side by side. RTX 3090 Ti leads the Blender benchmark score by 64.5%.
Fastest in Cycles
RTX 3090 Ti
64% faster than A10G 24 GB
Most VRAM
Tie
Same memory capacity
Lowest power draw
A10G 24 GB
67% lower rating than RTX 3090 Ti
Cheapest
Cannot compare
Price unavailable for some GPUs
Best value for money
Cannot compare
Price or benchmark unavailable for some GPUs
GPU comparison
Key specifications for Blender rendering.
| Spec | A10G 24 GB | RTX 3090 Ti |
|---|---|---|
| Lowest price | Price unavailable No current offer matches your preferences. | $2,465.00 Checked Oct 9, 2026 |
| Value for money | N/A | 2.14 |
| Blender benchmark score | 3,204.76 | 5,271.39 +64% |
| VRAM | 24 GB More capacity for heavy scenes | 24 GB More capacity for heavy scenes |
| System PSU | 450 W Secondary source suggestion−47% | 850 W Manufacturer requirement |
| Render support | CUDA, OpenCL | OptiX, CUDA |
| Performance | ||
| CUDA cores | 9,216 | 10,752 +17% |
| Boost clock | 1710 MHz | 1860 MHz +9% |
| RT cores | 72 | 84 +17% |
| Tensor cores | 288 | 336 +17% |
| Memory | ||
| Memory bandwidth | 600.2 GB/s | 1,010 GB/s +68% |
| Memory type | GDDR6 | GDDR6X |
| Memory bus | 384-bit | 384-bit |
| Platform | ||
| Architecture | Ampere | Ampere |
| TDP | 150 W −67% | 450 W |
| Release year | 2021 | 2022 |
Blender Cycles benchmarks
Estimated seconds / frame Lower is faster
A10G 24 GB
Blender 3.2.1 · OptiX · 7 runs
RTX 3090 Ti
Blender 5.2.0 · OptiX · 12 runs
Junkshop
Monster
Classroom
Which GPU should you choose for Blender?
RTX 3090 Ti is the stronger Blender rendering pick here, and both cards have the same VRAM capacity.
Cycles rendering performance
RTX 3090 Ti leads by 64.5% in the Renderjuice Blender benchmark model (5,271 vs 3,205). For render-time-first decisions, that is the card to prioritize.
VRAM and scene capacity
Both cards have 24 GB of VRAM, so the decision is less about scene capacity and more about render speed, architecture, power draw, and price.
Power ratings and cooling
A10G 24 GB is the lower-power option at 150 W TDP, compared with 450 W for RTX 3090 Ti. If render speed is close, that can make A10G 24 GB easier to cool and run quietly.
Is the upgrade worthwhile?
RTX 3090 Ti is both the newer and faster Blender rendering choice here. The main reason to choose A10G 24 GB would be price, availability, existing ownership, or a specific workstation requirement.
Comparison summary
RTX 3090 Ti leads the Blender benchmark score by 64.5%.
Fastest in Cycles: RTX 3090 Ti 64% faster than A10G 24 GB.
Most VRAM: Tie Same memory capacity.
Lowest power draw: A10G 24 GB 67% lower rating than RTX 3090 Ti.
Cheapest: Cannot compare Price unavailable for some GPUs.
Best value for money: Cannot compare Price or benchmark unavailable for some GPUs.
Both GPUs ship with 24 GB of VRAM, so the tradeoff is more about speed, architecture, and efficiency than memory capacity.
If you are deciding between these cards for Blender, focus first on Blender benchmark score, VRAM capacity, memory bandwidth, and whether your scenes are likely to benefit more from raw speed or extra memory headroom. The comparison table above keeps those tradeoffs in one place.