AI PRO R9700 vs RX 5600 XT for Blender
Compare AI PRO R9700 32 GB and RX 5600 XT 6 GB for Blender Cycles. See benchmark performance, VRAM, power ratings and checked prices side by side. AI PRO R9700 32 GB leads the Blender benchmark score by 377.5%.
Fastest in Cycles
AI PRO R9700 32 GB
378% faster than RX 5600 XT 6 GB
Most VRAM
AI PRO R9700 32 GB
433% more VRAM than RX 5600 XT 6 GB
Lowest power draw
RX 5600 XT 6 GB
50% lower rating than AI PRO R9700 32 GB
Cheapest
RX 5600 XT 6 GB
74% cheaper than AI PRO R9700 32 GB
Best value for money
AI PRO R9700 32 GB
25% better value than RX 5600 XT 6 GB
GPU comparison
Key specifications for Blender rendering.
| Spec | AI PRO R9700 32 GB | RX 5600 XT 6 GB |
|---|---|---|
| Lowest price | $1,699.99 Checked Oct 9, 2026 | $445.95 Checked Oct 7, 2026 |
| Value for money | 1.96 +25% | 1.56 |
| Blender benchmark score | 3,325.13 +378% | 696.34 |
| VRAM | 32 GB More capacity for heavy scenes+433% | 6 GB Below Blender’s recommended VRAM |
| System PSU | 700 W Secondary source suggestion | 550 W Manufacturer requirement−21% |
| Performance | ||
| Boost clock | 2920 MHz +87% | 1560 MHz |
| RT cores | 64 | N/A |
| Memory | ||
| Memory bandwidth | 644.6 GB/s +92% | 336 GB/s |
| Memory type | GDDR6 | GDDR6 |
| Memory bus | 256-bit +33% | 192-bit |
| Platform | ||
| Architecture | RDNA 4.0 | RDNA 1.0 |
| Render support | OpenCL | OpenCL |
| TDP | 300 W | 150 W −50% |
| Release year | 2025 | 2020 |
Blender Cycles benchmarks
Estimated seconds / frame Lower is faster
AI PRO R9700 32 GB
Blender 5.1.1 · HIP · 11 runs
RX 5600 XT 6 GB
Blender 4.5.0 · HIP · 21 runs
Junkshop
Monster
Classroom
Which GPU should you choose for Blender?
RX 5600 XT 6 GB (6 GB) meets Blender’s 2 GB VRAM minimum but is below its 8 GB recommendation. Check scene memory needs and GPU compatibility.
Cycles rendering performance
AI PRO R9700 32 GB leads by 377.5% in the Renderjuice Blender benchmark model (3,325 vs 696). RX 5600 XT 6 GB (6 GB) meets Blender’s 2 GB VRAM minimum but is below its 8 GB recommendation. Check scene memory needs and GPU compatibility.
VRAM and scene capacity
RX 5600 XT 6 GB (6 GB) meets Blender’s 2 GB VRAM minimum but is below its 8 GB recommendation. Check scene memory needs and GPU compatibility.
Power ratings and cooling
RX 5600 XT 6 GB is the lower-power option at 150 W TDP, compared with 300 W for AI PRO R9700 32 GB. If render speed is close, that can make RX 5600 XT 6 GB easier to cool and run quietly.
Is the upgrade worthwhile?
RX 5600 XT 6 GB (6 GB) meets Blender’s 2 GB VRAM minimum but is below its 8 GB recommendation. Check scene memory needs and GPU compatibility.
Comparison summary
AI PRO R9700 32 GB leads the Blender benchmark score by 377.5%.
Fastest in Cycles: AI PRO R9700 32 GB 378% faster than RX 5600 XT 6 GB.
Most VRAM: AI PRO R9700 32 GB 433% more VRAM than RX 5600 XT 6 GB.
Lowest power draw: RX 5600 XT 6 GB 50% lower rating than AI PRO R9700 32 GB.
Cheapest: RX 5600 XT 6 GB 74% cheaper than AI PRO R9700 32 GB.
Best value for money: AI PRO R9700 32 GB 25% better value than RX 5600 XT 6 GB.
RX 5600 XT 6 GB (6 GB) meets Blender’s 2 GB VRAM minimum but is below its 8 GB recommendation. Check scene memory needs and GPU compatibility.
If you are deciding between these cards for Blender, focus first on Blender benchmark score, VRAM capacity, memory bandwidth, and whether your scenes are likely to benefit more from raw speed or extra memory headroom. The comparison table above keeps those tradeoffs in one place.