H200 NVL vs RX 6400 for Blender
Compare H200 NVL 141 GB and RX 6400 4 GB for Blender Cycles. See benchmark performance, VRAM, power ratings and checked prices side by side. H200 NVL 141 GB leads the Blender benchmark score by 1811.0%.
Fastest in Cycles
H200 NVL 141 GB
1,811% faster than RX 6400 4 GB
Most VRAM
H200 NVL 141 GB
3,425% more VRAM than RX 6400 4 GB
Lowest power draw
RX 6400 4 GB
91% lower rating than H200 NVL 141 GB
Cheapest
Cannot compare
Price unavailable for some GPUs
Best value for money
Cannot compare
Price or benchmark unavailable for some GPUs
GPU comparison
Key specifications for Blender rendering.
| Spec | H200 NVL 141 GB | RX 6400 4 GB |
|---|---|---|
| Lowest price | Price unavailable No current offer matches your preferences. | $362.74 Checked Oct 9, 2026 |
| Value for money | N/A | 0.83 |
| Blender benchmark score | 5,760.19 +1,811% | 301.42 |
| VRAM | 141 GB More capacity for heavy scenes+3,425% | 4 GB Below Blender’s recommended VRAM |
| System PSU | 1000 W Secondary source suggestion | 350 W Manufacturer requirement−65% |
| Render support | CUDA, OpenCL | OpenCL |
| Performance | ||
| CUDA cores | 16,896 | N/A |
| Boost clock | 1785 MHz | 2321 MHz +30% |
| RT cores | N/A | 12 |
| Tensor cores | 528 | N/A |
| Memory | ||
| Memory bandwidth | 4,890 GB/s +3,720% | 128 GB/s |
| Memory type | N/A | GDDR6 |
| Memory bus | 6144-bit +9,500% | 64-bit |
| Platform | ||
| Architecture | Hopper | RDNA 2.0 |
| TDP | 600 W | 53 W −91% |
| Release year | 2024 | 2022 |
Blender Cycles benchmarks
Estimated seconds / frame Lower is faster
H200 NVL 141 GB
Blender 4.5.0 · OptiX · 9 runs
RX 6400 4 GB
Blender 4.0.0 · HIP · 9 runs
Junkshop
Monster
Classroom
Which GPU should you choose for Blender?
RX 6400 4 GB (4 GB) meets Blender’s 2 GB VRAM minimum but is below its 8 GB recommendation. Check scene memory needs and GPU compatibility.
Cycles rendering performance
H200 NVL 141 GB leads by 1811.0% in the Renderjuice Blender benchmark model (5,760 vs 301). RX 6400 4 GB (4 GB) meets Blender’s 2 GB VRAM minimum but is below its 8 GB recommendation. Check scene memory needs and GPU compatibility.
VRAM and scene capacity
RX 6400 4 GB (4 GB) meets Blender’s 2 GB VRAM minimum but is below its 8 GB recommendation. Check scene memory needs and GPU compatibility.
Power ratings and cooling
RX 6400 4 GB is the lower-power option at 53 W TDP, compared with 600 W for H200 NVL 141 GB. If render speed is close, that can make RX 6400 4 GB easier to cool and run quietly.
Is the upgrade worthwhile?
RX 6400 4 GB (4 GB) meets Blender’s 2 GB VRAM minimum but is below its 8 GB recommendation. Check scene memory needs and GPU compatibility.
Comparison summary
H200 NVL 141 GB leads the Blender benchmark score by 1811.0%.
Fastest in Cycles: H200 NVL 141 GB 1,811% faster than RX 6400 4 GB.
Most VRAM: H200 NVL 141 GB 3,425% more VRAM than RX 6400 4 GB.
Lowest power draw: RX 6400 4 GB 91% lower rating than H200 NVL 141 GB.
Cheapest: Cannot compare Price unavailable for some GPUs.
Best value for money: Cannot compare Price or benchmark unavailable for some GPUs.
RX 6400 4 GB (4 GB) meets Blender’s 2 GB VRAM minimum but is below its 8 GB recommendation. Check scene memory needs and GPU compatibility.
If you are deciding between these cards for Blender, focus first on Blender benchmark score, VRAM capacity, memory bandwidth, and whether your scenes are likely to benefit more from raw speed or extra memory headroom. The comparison table above keeps those tradeoffs in one place.